Welsh Pool Association Calender 2013
    WPA Events     January      
Day Date Tours & Events Venue Tours & Events Venue
Saturday 5th Under 23 Event Poolworld Neath
Sunday  6th
Saturday 12th A Team Trial Rileys Wellington Street Cardiff
Sunday  13th Interleague  Match 1 Various
Saturday 19th Youth & Junior Event 1 Poolworld Neath
Sunday  20th Ladies Interleague Match 1 Various
Saturday 26th
Sunday  27th WPA County Trials Scala Merthyr
   
      Scala   February NON WPA Events    
Day Date Tours & Events Venue
Saturday 2nd Bearded Wonder Memorial Open Scala     
Sunday  3rd        
Saturday 9th        
Sunday  10th Interleague Match 2 Various    
Saturday 16th Y & J Tour Event 2 Champs   UK Tour Event 1 Blackpool IPA Tour Event 1 TBA
Sunday  17th   Various   UK Tour Event 1 Blackpool IPA Tour Event 1 TBA
Saturday 23rd        
Sunday  24th County Cup 1st Various    
          March      
Saturday 2nd            
Sunday 3rd Ladies Tour TBA        
Saturday 9th            
Sunday 10th            
Saturday 16th        
Sunday 17th EBA European Championships Men.LadiesSeniors Bridlington      
Saturday 23rd EBA European Championships Specials Bridlington      
Sunday 24th EBA European Championships Youth U23s Bridlington      
Saturday 30th EBA European Championships Youth U23s Bridlington UK Tour Event 2 Hinkley IPA Tour Event 2 TBA
Sunday 31st       UK Tour Event 2 Hinkley IPA Tour Event 2 TBA
           
           
           
          April      
Saturday  6th        
Sunday 7th        
Saturday  13th        
Sunday 14th Interleague Match 3 Various    
Saturday  20th Y & J Tour Event 3 Scala    
Sunday 21th Senior Tour Event 1 TBA Ladies Interleague  Match 3 Various
Saturday  27th Regional Tour Event 1 TBA
Sunday 28th County Cup 2nd Round Various
          May      
Saturday  4th          
Sunday   5th     NWOT Event 1 TBA  
Saturday  11th          
Sunday   12th Interleague Match 4 Various      
Saturday  18th        
Sunday   19th Elite Tour Event 1 Scala Ladies Interleague Match 4 Various  
Saturday  25th Y & J Tour Event 4 Wellington Street   UK Tour Daventry IPA Tour TBA
Sunday   26th Senior Tour Event 2     UK Tour Daventry IPA Tour TBA
          June      
Saturday  1st        
Sunday   2nd NWOT Event 2  TBA Ladies Tour Event 2 TBA  
Saturday  8th          
Sunday   9th Interleague Match 5 Various      
Saturday  15th Regional Event 2 Various      
Sunday   16th Ladies Interleague Match 5 Various      
Saturday  22nd Senior Tour Event 3 TBA      
Sunday   23rd County Cup 3rd Round Various      
Saturday  29th          
Sunday   30th Elite Tour Event 2 Newport Rileys      
          July      
Saturday  6th Regional Tour Event 3 Various
Sunday   7th NWOT Event 3 TBA
Saturday  13th Youth & Junior Event 5 Newport Rileys
Sunday   14th Interleague Match 6 Various
Saturday  20th
Sunday   21st Elite Tour Event 3   Ladies Interleague Match 6 Various
Saturday  27th
Sunday   28th Senior Tour Event 4 TBA
          August      
Saturday  3rd Rileys Welsh Masters
Sunday   4th Rileys Welsh Masters
Saturday  10th
Sunday   11th Interleague Match 7 Various
Saturday  17th Youth & Junior Event 6 TBA UK Tour Hinkley IPA Tour
Sunday   18th Ladies Interleague Match 7 Various UK Tour Hinkley IPA Tour
Saturday  24th Regional Tour Event 4 TBA
Sunday   25th Senior Tour Event 5 TBA
Saturday  31st Elite Tour Event 4 Wellington Street
          September      
                 
Sunday   1st  Ladies Tour Event 2 TBA NWOT Event 4 TBA
Saturday  7th
Sunday   8th Interleague Match 8 Various
Saturday  14th
Sunday   15th Senior Tour Event 6 TBA Ladies Interleague Match 8 Various
Saturday  21st Youth & Junior Event 7 TBA
Sunday   22nd
Saturday  28th
Sunday   29th County Cup 1/4 Finals TBA
          October      
Saturday  5th Regional Tour Event 5 Various
Sunday   6th NWOT Event 5 TBA
Saturday  12th Senior Tour Event 7 TBA
Sunday   13th Interleague Match 9 Various
Saturday  19th Youth & Junior Event 8 Newport Rileys
Sunday   20th Ladies Interleague Match 9 Various
Saturday  26th
Sunday   27th County Cup Finals Day TBA
          November      
Saturday  2nd
Sunday   3rd Elite Tour Event 5 Scala
Saturday  9th
Sunday   10th Interleague Match 10 Various
Saturday  16th
Sunday   17th Ladies Interleague Match 10  
Wednesday 20th Welsh Festival of Pool Trecco Bay
Thursday 21st Welsh Festival of Pool Trecco Bay
Friday 22nd Welsh Festival of Pool Trecco Bay
Saturday  23rd Welsh Festival of Pool Trecco Bay
Sunday   24th Welsh Festival of Pool Trecco Bay
          December      
Saturday  2nd
Sunday   1st Ladies Tour Event 4 TBA NWOT Event 6 TBA
Saturday  7th Regional Tour Event 6 Various
Sunday   8th WPA AGM  Champs
Saturday  14th Elite Tour Event 6 TBA
Sunday   15th
Saturday  21st
Sunday   22nd
Saturday  28th
Sunday   29th
          January      
Saturday 4th
Sunday 5th
Saturday 11th
Sunday 12th
Saturday 18th
Sunday 19th
Saturday 25th
Sunday 26th
Champs Frames Kiss shot Poolworld Scala Rileys Newport Rileys
Steve Partridge Paul Rees Geoff Day Paul Bushnell Rhianon Roberts Martin Jeffreys Claire Dempster
  Coed Cae Lane   New Street John Street   Wellington Street
Gorseinon Pontyclun Treforest Neath Merthyr Newport Cardiff
Swansea Bridgend Pontypridd        
             
 
Officers          
           
Chairman   Treasurer Secretary Fixture Secretary Drug Testing Officer
Dave Beckett   Mike Foster Alan Williams Mike Dunn Susan Williams
07806 380829   07812 981095 07885 610317 07852 948495 07885 610317
Managers          
           
Mens A Team   Mens B  Mens B 2  Senior Men Specials
Phil Hoskins   Huw Price John Vaughan Paul Thomas Steve Partridge
    07502 083316 07540 537320 07723 992977 07876 204236
           
U23/U21   Youth Junior
Alan Williams   Mike Davies Mike Davies
07885 610317   07794 101178 07794 101178
       
Ladies A Team   Ladies B
TBA   Michele Jackson
    07736 236566
     
Tour Organisers          
           
WOT   U23/U21 Youth & Junior Senior Men Ladies
Mike Davies   Alan Williams Mike Davies Paul Thomas TBA
07794 101178   07885 610317 Alan Williams 07723 992977  
Alan Williams